Silsden Local History Group

A look into times past in Cobbydale

SILSDEN LOCAL HISTORY GROUP SURNAME PROFILES 

Below is an index for applying digitally for the profiles of people connected to Silsden. Profiles contain details taken from census records; birth, marriage & death records; electoral registers; tithe records, probate records; monumental grave inscriptions, etc. They may contain errors on close inspection and if you find any please report. The profiles are below in alphabetical order. 


TO ACCESS PROFILE DETAILS: If you wish a digital copy of one or more profiles please order via the website by quoting the name and dates of the person required. The requested profile will then be emailed to you.


Note: Dates in italic are approximate.


This index is in the process of being compiled alphabetically. Watch this space!


AMBLER, George (1817-1891)                   Canal Works manufacturer (light engineering)

AMBLER, George (1845-1923)                   Ironmonger; Kirkgate

AMBLER, James (1838-1907)                      Mechanic & foreman in family business (Canal Works)

AMBLER, John Robertshaw (1843-1898)   Mechanic in Keighley

AMBLER, Richard Robertshaw (1865- ?)   Bankrupted at Canal Works; emigrated to Canada 1905

ASQUITH, Anthony (1798-1879)                Holden Gate farmer

BALDWIN, John (1848-1874)                         Woollen manufacturer; Kirkgate

BALDWIN, Peter (1820-1864)                        Handlooming weaving agent; grocer; Kirkgate

BALDWIN, William (c.1790-1867)                 Wool comber; Kirkgate

BERRY, Jane (1825-1852)                          School mistress

BERRY, John (1790-1864)                          Grocer, farmer, postmaster

BLAND, John (1788-1853)                              Calico manufacturer (of Silsden)

BLAND, John (1821-1914)                              Nail maker

BERRY, John (1790-1864)                          Grocer, farmer, postmaster

BERRY, Jane (1825-1852)                          School mistress (married to Matthew Green)

BOOTH, Mercy (1784-1837                        Wife of Thomas Shuttleworth (Near Ghyll Grange)

CLARKSON, Henry (1807-1874)                Farmer & nail maker (Tar Topping)

CLARKSON, John (1850-1899)                  Farmer worker (Tar Topping)

CLARKSON, Jonas (1788-1857)                 Farmer & nail maker (Tar Topping)

CLARKSON, Jonas (1830-1904)                Farmer (married Grace Jowett)

COCKSHOTT, Henry (1827-1908)             Nail maker

COWLING, Frank (1849-1926)                   Carpenter & joiner (employer)

COWLING, Percy (1883- 1935)                     Bank clerk ; later bank manager

COWLING, Thomas (1820-1874)                  Carpenter & timber merchant (employer)

DARBY, Joseph (1836-1912)                      Nail maker (from Black Country)

DARBY, William (1865-1928)                      Joseph Darby's son

DIXON, William (1867-1939)                       Wood turner & photographer

DRIVER, Frank (1868-1935)                          Cotton goods manufacturer; North Street Mill

DRIVER, William (1819-1878)                        Nail manufacturer

ELLISON, Jacob Bailey (c.1850-1924)         Worsted spinner; manufacturer

ELLISON, James (c.1838-1906)                 Station master; publican & hotel keeper

FLETCHER, Charles Henry (1875-1924)    Textile manufacturer; C.H. Fletcher Ltd.

FLETCHER, Charles Thomas (1882-1975) Textile manufacturer; Berry & Fletcher Ltd.

FLETCHER, Joshua (1802-1875)                 Joint founder of Becks Spinning Mill

FLETCHER, Richard (1852-1949)                Joint founder of Berry & Fletcher Ltd., Textile firm

FLETCHER, Tom (1854- ?)                            Coal merchant

FLETCHER, William (1828-1886)                 Coal merchant

FOSTER, Henry Christopher (1872- ?)       Printer; photographer

FOSTER, Isaac (1848-1934)                       Manager cotton yarn factory

GAWTHORPE, John (1817-1897)               Cordwainer; later police constable

GILL, John (1799-1876)                                        Coal merchant; home "Penny Peck Hall"

GILL, Thomas (1752-1814)                                   Cringles farmer; linen weaver

GILL, Thomas (1807-1876)                                   Farmer & beer seller

GREEN, Matthew (1826-1858)                      Farmer; Brunthwaite

GREENWOOD, David (1838-1873)              Weaving overlooker; Becks

HORN, John (1746-1802)                            Farmer & innkeeper (Red Lion)

HORN, John (1819-1904)                            Farmer (Nicholson's Place)

HORN, Peter (1783-1862)                           Farmer (Nicholson's Place

HORNE, Thomas (1852-1940)                    Nail maker

JACKSON, George (1783-1863)                 Farmer & tallow chandler (married Hannah Clarkson)

JACQUES, George (1832-1895)                 Worsted spinner (Spring Bank villa)                

JOWETT, Joseph (1766-1844)                    Farmer; Silsden Moor

JOWETT, William (1802-1874)                    Farmer, High Crossmoor

LAMBERT, David (1825-1913)                    Cartwright (born Ghyll Grange; lived Silsden)

LAMBERT, John (1785-1851)                     Farmer (North End Farm)

LAMBERT, John (1825-1909)                     Farmer (Brunthwaite)

LAMBERT, Richard Henry (1857-1947)      Cartwright/wheelwright; 'Dick o' Tobes'

LAMBERT, Thomas (1794-1860s)              Farmer (Brunthwaite)           

LAMBERT, Tobias (1733-1821)                   Weaver (Ghyll Grange)

LAMBERT, Tobias (1771-1855)                   Farmer (Ghyll Grange)

LAMBERT, William Henry (1861-1943)        Book keeper & cashier; amateur artist & photographer

LONGBOTTOM, David (1851-1915)           Headmaster Bolton Road School

MITCHELL, Charles (1862-?)                     Worsted coating manufacturer (Silsden House)

NEWTON, George (1768-1832)                 Woolcomber

NEWTON, James (1770-1823)                   Nail maker & labourer

NEWTON, Jonas (1798-1868)                    Wharfinger, coal daealer & parish constable

NEWTON, Jonas (1831-1906)                    Nail maker; Primitive Methodist lay preacher

SHACKLETON, Benjamin (1845-1909)      Paper tube manufacturer

SHACKLETON, James (1833- ?)                Paper tube manufacturer

SHACKLETON, James Ed. (1859-1910)    Paper tube manufacturer

SMITH, John William (1890-1933)                Professional photographer: Oak View

WEATHERHEAD, Charles (1828-1907)     Grocer & draper

WEATHERHEAD, H. Henry (1860-1929)    Red Lion innkeeper

WEATHERHEAD, Thomas (1831-1849)     Red Lion innkeeper

WEATHERHEAD, William (1786-1849)       Red Lion innkeeper














0